Find an Appraiser
Advanced Search

ARM News and Events

Nominees for ASA Elections Released

Apr 07, 2014

The American Society of Appraisers (ASA) is pleased to announce the following list of nominees for the upcoming 2014-15 ASA elections.

Eligible voting members of ASA will have the opportunity to cast their vote for International Officers, Board of Governors members, Discipline Committee Officers and Members At-Large. Links to detailed nominee bios and voting information will be e-mailed in late April.

International President (1-yr term)
Gary L. Smith, ASA, MGA®
Gems & Jewelry Discipline

International Vice President (1-yr term)
Linda B. Trugman, ASA
Business Valuation Discipline

International Secretary/Treasurer (1-yr term)
Susan M. Golashovsky, ASA
Personal Property Discipline

Micheal R. Lohmeier, FASA
Real Property Discipline

Business Valuation Discipline Governor (4 year term)
James O. Brown, ASA
Bradford J. Southern, ASA

Machinery & Technical Specialties Discipline Governor (4 year term)
Richard Berkemeier, ASA
Douglas R. Krieser, ASA
John C. Wood, ASA

Personal Property Discipline Governor (4 year term)
Laurance D. Triplette, ASA
Sandra J. Tropper, ASA

Real Property Discipline Governor (4 year term)
Ernest A. Demba, FASA
Gary Snowdon, ASA

Appraisal Review & Management Committee Officers (2 year term)
Chair
Robert Podwalny, FASA
Alexander Ruden, ASA

Vice Chair
Richard Berkemeier, ASA
Barbara A. Spoor, ASA

Secretary
Barry Alperin, ASA

Treasurer
Milena Kosi, ASA
Leslie H. Miles Jr., FASA

Appraisal Review & Management Committee Members At-Large (3 open seats) (3 year term) 
Richard Berkemeier, ASA
Paul Golubovs, ASA
Milena Kosi, ASA
Barbara A. Spoor, ASA

Business Valuation Committee Members At-Large (5 open seats) (3 year term)
Arlene L. Ashcraft, ASA
Matthew R. Crow, ASA
Adriana M. Berrocal González, ASA
Erin D. Hollis, ASA
Bruce A. Johnson, ASA
Steven P. Napier, ASA
Mark L. Zyla, ASA 

Gems & Jewelry Committee Members At-Large  (2 open seats) (3 year term)
Marti Hubbard, ASA, MGA® 
Mark J. Sandler, ASA, MGA

Machinery &Technical Specialties Committee Members At-Large  (3 open seats) (3 year term) 
Keith M. Bransky, ASA
Paul R. Cogley Jr., ASA
Alexander Ruden, ASA
Garrett Schwartz, ASA

Personal Property Committee Members At-Large  (2 open seats) (3 year term)
Paul E. Drooks, ASA
John V. Henley, ASA
Jane M. St. Lifer, ASA

Real Property Committee Members At-Large  (5 open seats) (3 year term)
Raymond H. Krasinski, ASA
Ronald E. Prat, ASA
Mike Pratt, ASA
Andrew G. Sherriff, ASA
Gary Snowdon, ASA
Charles B. Warren, ASA