Find a BV Appraiser
ZipCode or State Advanced Search

BV News and Events

2017-2018 ASA Election Campaign & Endorsement Policies

Mar 28, 2017

ASA’s 2017-2018 elections will open on May 2, 2017. Ballots will be sent to all eligible voting members on that date. Prior to the election, each eligible candidate may begin campaigning on April 1, 2017.

Individuals running for office are limited to five total e-mail messages: two coming from ASA headquarters directing you to the candidates’ information on the ASA website and three additional messages from candidates directly.

To read the full text of the election and endorsement policies, click the appropriate link below:
Here is a full list of election nominees for the 2017-2018 election cycle.

International President (1-yr term)

Sharon A. Desfor, ASA  

International Vice President (1-yr term)

Robert B. Morrison, ASA  

International Secretary/Treasurer (1-yr term)

Lorrie Beaumont, ASA  
Douglas R. Krieser, ASA

Region 2 Governor (4 year term)

G. Adrian Gonzalez Jr., ASA
Steven N. Siegler, ASA

Region 4 Governor (4 year term)

Jack H. Kunin, ASA
Rob Metcalf Jr., ASA
Theresa Zeidler-Shonat, ASA

Region 5 Governor (4 year term)

David Eichner, ASA
Garrett Schwartz, ASA

ARM Committee Members At-Large  (2 open seats) (3 year term)

Travis L. Avant, ASA, ARM-RP
Joel D. Gonia, ASA, ARM-MTS

Business Valuation Committee Officers (2 year term)

Chair
Jeffrey S. Tarbell, ASA

Vice Chair
Kenneth J. Pia Jr., ASA  
 
Treasurer
Erin Hollis, ASA  

Secretary
Gregory S. Ansel, ASA
Matthew R. Crow, ASA
Ronald L. Seigneur, ASA  

Business Valuation Committee Members At-Large  (4 open seats) (3 year term)

Arlene L. Ashcraft, ASA
Barry A. Baker, ASA
Jaclyn Burket, ASA
Adam M. Smith, ASA
Mark L. Zyla, ASA

Gems & Jewelry Committee Officers (2 year term)

Chair
Christina (Nina) M. Woolford, ASA, MGA  

Vice Chair/Secretary
Beth Doughty, ASA, MGA
 
Treasurer
Duane W. Hutchison, ASA, MGA

Gems & Jewelry Committee Members At-Large  (2 open seats) (3 year term)

Warren H. Morss, ASA
Kennon E. Young, ASA, MGA

Machinery & Technical Specialties Committee Officers (2 year term)

Chair
Samuel Shapiro, ASA

Vice Chair
Karen Milan, ASA
 
Secretary
Paul R. Cogley Jr., ASA

Treasurer
Michael R. Crismyre, ASA
William M. Engel, ASA  

Personal Property Committee Officers (2 year term)

Chair
Lela Hersh, ASA
 
Vice Chair
Analee McClellan, ASA

Treasurer
Tom Simatos, ASA

Secretary
Jennifer N. Carman, ASA
Morgan W. Eldridge, ASA

Personal Property Committee Members At-Large  (2 open seats (3 year term)

Paul Drooks, ASA
Peter Held, AM
John V. Henley, ASA

Real Property Committee Officers (2 year term)

Chair
Paul D. Roberts, ASA
 
Vice Chair
Michael H. Evans, FASA
 
Secretary/Treasurer
Lawrence J. Golicz, ASA
Raymond H. Krasinski, ASA

Real Property Committee Members At-Large  (5 open seats) (3 year term)

Lawrence Foley, ASA
Tim Girian, ASA
Dennis E. Hatcher, ASA
Brian S. Kirksey, ASA
David R. Lewis, ASA
Mike Pratt, ASA
 

We thank you in advance for taking the time to vote during this year’s elections. Best of luck to all candidates running for office!