Find a BV Appraiser
ZipCode or State Advanced Search

BV News and Events

2020 ASA Election Nominees and Positions for Ballots

May 04, 2020

On May 15, 2020, ASA will send out elections ballots via eBallot, an independent and secure online voting platform, for the International Officers, Region Governors, Discipline Committee Officers, Discipline Governor, Members-At-Large elections.

Please be sure to add the email addresses noreply@eballot.com or noreply@votenet.com to your safe sender list before the elections begin.

The ballot you receive will include the names of all candidates running for offices for which you are eligible to vote.

Please note that ballots will be specific to each voting member’s discipline. If you are designated in more than one discipline, you will be eligible to vote for discipline governor and the discipline committee officers and members in all of the disciplines in which you are designated.

Below are the biographies and campaign messages of all running candidates running for office.

International President (1-yr term) – one open seat
Lorrie Beaumont, ASA

International Vice President (1-yr term) – one open seat
David Crick, ASA

International Secretary/Treasurer (1-yr term) – one open seat
Richard Berkemeier, ASA, ARM
James O. Brown, ASA
William P. Wilson III, FASA

Region 1 Governor (4 year term) – one open seat
Louis A. Bonato, ASA, IFA
Paul R. Cogley Jr., ASA
Mark F. Pomykacz, ASA

Region 3 Governor (4 year term) – one open seat
Riley J. Busenlener, ASA
Carlos Lavin, ASA
Scott S. Miller, ASA

ARM Discipline Committee Officers (2 year term)
Chair – one (1) open seat
J. Mark Penny, ASA-BV-IA, ARM-BV

Vice Chair – one (1) open seat
Joel D. Gonia, ASA, ARM-MTS

Secretary/Treasurer – one (1) open seat
Matthew Kaufman, ASA, ARM-MTS

ARM Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (2 open seats) (3 year term)
Pamela Bensoussan, ASA, ARM-PP
Melanie Modica, ASA, ARM-PP
Cameron R. Tipton, ASA, ARM–MTS

BV Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (4 open seats) (3 year term)
Jaclyn Burket, ASA-BV
Christopher Glad, ASA-BV
P.J. P. Patel, ASA-BV
Adam M. Smith, ASA-BV-IA
Jonathan Tang, ASA-BV-IA

GJ Discipline Governor (1 open seat) (4 year term)

GJ Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (2 open seats) (3 year term)

MTS Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (3 open seats) (3 year term)
Achin K. Chugh, ASA
Christopher J. Condon, ASA
Jeanne L. Crepeau, ASA
Jeff L. Lank, ASA
Greg Skelton, ASA

PP Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (2 open seats) (3 year term)
Jacob A. Fish, ASA
Lynn Magnusson, ASA
Danielle T. Rahm, ASA

RP-NAIFA Discipline Committee Members-At-Large (4 open seats) (3 year term)
Susanne L. Barkalow, ASA, IFA
Ernest A. Demba, FASA, IFAS
Lawrence J. Golicz, ASA
Lisa A. Hobart, ASA
Michael J. Lange Sr., ASA, IFAC
Karen J. Mann, ASA
William J. Pastuszek Jr., ASA