Learn About the Candidates for Office in ASA's 2024 Elections

April 1, 2024

On May 15 ASA will send out election ballots via eBallot, an independent and secure online voting platform, for the International Officers, Region Governors, Discipline Committee Officers, Discipline Governor, Members-At-Large elections.

Please be sure to add the email addresses noreply@eballot.com or noreply@votenet.com to your safe sender list before the elections begin.

The ballot you receive will include the names of all candidates running for offices for which you are eligible to vote.

Please note that ballots will be specific to each voting member’s discipline. If you are designated in more than one discipline, you will be eligible to vote for discipline governor and the discipline committee officers and members in all the disciplines in which you are designated.

Below are the biographies and campaign messages of all candidates running for office.

International President – one (1) year term / one (1) open seat
G. Adrian Gonzalez Jr. ASA 

International Vice President – one (1) year term / one (1) open seat  
William Engel, FASA 

International Secretary/Treasurer – one (1) year term / one (1) open seat 
Matthew Kaufman, ASA, ARM – PDF | Video 
Carol Akers Klug, ASA – PDF | Video
Mark Jay Sandler, ASA, MGA® – PDF | Video 

Region Governor 4 /International– four (4) year term / one (1) open seat 
Susana Furquim Xavier Couto, ASA 
Mtro. Mario Rafael Marques Tapia, ASA 

ARM Chair - two (2) year term one / (1) open seat 
Terri Lastovka , ASA 

ARM Vice Chair – two (2) year term one / (1) open seat 
Melanie Modica, ASA 

ARM Secretary/Treasurer – two  (2) year term one / (1) open seat 
Richard Conti, ASA, ARM 
Ronald Prat, ASA, ARM, IFAS 

BV Discipline Committee Members-At-Large – three (3) year term / five (5) open seats 
Nicholas A. Adamy, ASA 
Liza D. Bowersox, ASA 
Dan Daitchman, ASA 
Todd S. Larson, ASA 
Katherine Morris, ASA 
Rebecca S. Nelson, ASA 

GJ Discipline Governor – four (4) year term one / (1) open seat 
Warren H. Morss, ASA, MGA® 

GJ Discipline Committee Members-At-Large – three (3) year term / two (2) open seats 
Monica L. Caldwell, ASA, MGA® 
Mark T. Cartwright, ASA, ARM, MGA® 

PP Discipline Committee Members-At-Large – three (3) year term / three (3) open seats 
Louise Allrich, ASA 
Maria Edwards, ASA 
Donald Osborne, ASA 
Darcy Tell, ASA 

RP Discipline Committee Members-At-Large – three (3) year term / six (6) open seats  
Ronnie Flowers, ASA, IFA 
Glen Dale Floyd, Jr., ASA, IFA 
Robert J. Luciani, ASA, IFA 
Lisa M. Meinczinger, ASA 
Craig S. Turner, ASA 
William P. Wilson, III, FASA